Conference Schedule

The following is the conference schedule; the final version to be printed in the programs which will be handed out to you when you arrive and register.

Access mobile-friendly version: CLICK HERE

Thursday, September 27th

6:30 pm – 8:30 pmRegistration – Convention Check-In
  

Friday, September 28th

7:00 am – 9:00 amRegistration – Convention Check-In
7:45 amCrystal Bridges Tour Bus Boards
8:00 amCrystal Bridges Tour Bus Departs
4:00 pmCrystal Bridges Tour Returns to Chateau
8:15 amTop Rock/Dogwood Tour Bus Boards
8:30 amTop Rock/Dogwood Tour Bus Departs
4:00 pmTop Rock/Dogwood Tour Returns to Chateau
3:00 pm – 9:00 pmRegistration – Convention Check-In
3:00 pm – 6:00 pmMarketplace – Barcelona/Madrid
5:00 pm – 7:00 pmCome and Go Welcome Reception – Windsor
6:00 pmEntertainment by the Hughes Brothers – Windsor
7:00 pm – 9:00 pmMarketplace – Barcelona/Madrid

Saturday, September 29th

6:30 am – 8:30 amBreakfast – Windsor
7:00 am – 9:00 amRegistration – Convention Check-In
7:00 am – 8:45 amMarketplace – Barcelona/Madrid
7:45 amTour #1 Harmony in Branson Tour Bus Boards
8:00 amTour #1 Harmony in Branson Tour Bus Departs
4:30 pmTour #1 Harmony in Branson Tour Returns to Chateau
8:00 amTour #2 Harmony in Nature Tour Bus Boards
8:15 amTour #2 Harmony in Nature Tour Bus Departs
4:30 pmTour #2 Harmony in Nature Tour Returns to Chateau
7:45 amTour #3 Harmony in the Hills Tour Bus Boards
8:00 amTour #3 Harmony in the Hills Tour Bus Departs
4:30 pmTour #3 Harmony in the Hills Tour Returns to Chateau
8:00 amTour #4 Harmony in the Home Tour Bus Boards
8:15 amTour #4 Harmony in the Home Tour Bus Departs
4:30 pmTour #4 Harmony in the Home Tour Returns to Chateau
9:00 am – 3:00 pmMake It and Take It Workshop – Milan/Venice
11:30 am – 1:00 pmMarketplace – Barcelona/Madrid
3:00 pm – 6:00 pmMarketplace – Barcelona/Madrid
3:00 pm – 5:30 pmHospitality Room – Lake Geneva Room (3rd Floor)
3:00 pm – 6:30 pmSilent Auction – Windsor
3:00 pm – 6:30 pmVendors – Hallways/Windsor/Outside
4:00 pm – 5:00 pmRegistration – Convention Check-In
5:30 pm – 7:30 pmCash Bar – Windsor
5:30 pm – 6:30 pmEntertainment by Dee Uebel – Windsor
6:30 pmBanquet – Windsor
Keynote Speaker – Cody George of Crystal Bridges
Post BanquetMOMGA Lifetime Member Group Photo at the Photo Boutique
Post BanquetMissouri Master Gardener Emeritus Group Photo at the Photo Boutique
Post Banquet until 9:00pmMarketplace – Barcelona/Madrid
Silent Auction – Windsor
Vendors/Exhibitors – Hallways/Windsor
  

Sunday, September 30th

6:30 am – 8:30 amBreakfast – Windsor
7:00 am – 11:00 amSilent Auction – Windsor – Closes at 11:00 am
7:00 am -12:30 pmVendors/Exhibitors – Hallways/Windsor/Outside
7:30 am – 8:30 amRegistration – Convention Check-In
7:30 am -12:30 pmMarketplace – Barcelona/Madrid
7:45 am – 8:15 amChristian Worship (Optional) – St. Moritz
8:30 am – 9:30 am
Orchids: Not as Picky As You Think
Nathan Bell
Heidelberg
Unusual and Specialty Bulbs for the Missouri Garden
Patrick Byers
Innsbruck
Growing Shitake Mushrooms
Earnie Bohner
Milan/Venice
Growing Vegetables is Cool Again
Janet Carson
St. Moritz
9:45 am – 10:45 am
Wild Culinary Arts
Rachel West
Heidelberg
Deer Resistant Perennials
Oscar Cross
Innsbruck
The Story of Heirloom Seeds
Kathy McFarland
Milan/Venice
Japanese Maples for Midwest Gardeners
Lee Coates
St. Moritz
11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Monarch Butterfly Migration Biology
Tom Riley
Heidelberg
Using Native Plants in Garden Design
Bill Ruppert
Innsbruck
Growing Roses in Missouri
Bill Greet
Milan/Venice
Shade Gardening
Tom Lakowske
St. Moritz
12:00 pmSilent Auction Winners Posted
12:30 pmLunch – Windsor
1:10 pm – 1:40 pmMOMGA Annual Meeting/State Awards Presentation – Blanche Kelly, President
1:40 pm – 2:00 pmMU Leadership Team Address – Robert Balek, Regional Horticulture Specialist
2:00 pm – 2:10 pmCenterpiece Distribution, Door Prizes and Farewell
2:10 pmSilent Auction/Decorations Payment and Pick-up – Windsor