Logo for the 2018 Missouri Master Gardener State Conference

Final Conference Schedule

This is the FINAL VERSION of the conference schedule. It will be included in the program which will be handed out to you when you arrive and register.

Note that the color backgrounds for the Saturday Tours are linked to the bus signs and other directions to the buses.

Thursday, September 27th

6:30 pm – 8:30 pmRegistration – Convention Check-In
  

Friday, September 28th

7:00 am – 9:00 amRegistration – Convention Check-In
7:45 amCrystal Bridges Tour Bus Boards
8:00 amCrystal Bridges Tour Bus Departs
4:00 pmCrystal Bridges Tour Returns to Chateau
8:15 amTop Rock/Dogwood Tour Bus Boards
8:30 amTop Rock/Dogwood Tour Bus Departs
4:00 pmTop Rock/Dogwood Tour Returns to Chateau
3:00 pm – 9:00 pmRegistration – Convention Check-In
3:00 pm – 6:00 pmMarketplace – Barcelona/Madrid
5:00 pm – 7:00 pmCome and Go Welcome Reception – Windsor
6:00 pmEntertainment by the Hughes Brothers – Windsor
7:00 pm – 9:00 pmMarketplace – Barcelona/Madrid

Saturday, September 29th

6:30 am – 8:30 amBreakfast – Windsor
7:00 am – 9:00 amRegistration – Convention Check-In
7:00 am – 8:45 amMarketplace – Barcelona/Madrid
7:45 amTour #1 Harmony in Branson Tour Bus Boards
8:00 amTour #1 Harmony in Branson Tour Bus Departs
4:30 pmTour #1 Harmony in Branson Tour Returns to Chateau
8:00 amTour #2 Harmony in Nature Tour Bus Boards
8:15 amTour #2 Harmony in Nature Tour Bus Departs
4:30 pmTour #2 Harmony in Nature Tour Returns to Chateau
7:45 amTour #3 Harmony in the Hills Tour Bus Boards
8:00 amTour #3 Harmony in the Hills Tour Bus Departs
4:30 pmTour #3 Harmony in the Hills Tour Returns to Chateau
8:00 amTour #4 Harmony in the Home Tour Bus Boards
8:15 amTour #4 Harmony in the Home Tour Bus Departs
4:30 pmTour #4 Harmony in the Home Tour Returns to Chateau
9:00 am – 3:00 pmMake It and Take It Workshop – Milan/Venice
11:30 am – 1:00 pmMarketplace – Barcelona/Madrid
3:00 pm – 6:00 pmMarketplace – Barcelona/Madrid
3:00 pm – 5:30 pmHospitality Room – Lake Geneva Room (3rd Floor)
3:00 pm – 6:30 pmSilent Auction – Windsor
3:00 pm – 6:30 pmVendors – Hallways/Windsor/Outside
4:00 pm – 5:00 pmRegistration – Convention Check-In
5:30 pm – 7:30 pmCash Bar – Windsor
5:30 pm – 6:30 pmEntertainment by Dee Uebel – Windsor
6:30 pmBanquet – Windsor
Keynote Speaker – Cody George of Crystal Bridges
Post BanquetMOMGA Lifetime Member Group Photo at the Photo Boutique
Post BanquetMissouri Master Gardener Emeritus Group Photo at the Photo Boutique
Post Banquet until 9:00pmMarketplace – Barcelona/Madrid
Silent Auction – Windsor
Vendors/Exhibitors – Hallways/Windsor
  

Sunday, September 30th

6:30 am – 8:30 amBreakfast – Windsor
7:00 am – 11:00 amSilent Auction – Windsor – Closes at 11:00 am
7:00 am -12:30 pmVendors/Exhibitors – Hallways/Windsor/Outside
7:30 am – 8:30 amRegistration – Convention Check-In
7:30 am -12:30 pmMarketplace – Barcelona/Madrid
7:45 am – 8:15 amChristian Worship (Optional) – St. Moritz
8:30 am – 9:30 am
Orchids: Not as Picky As You Think
Nathan Bell
Heidelberg
Unusual and Specialty Bulbs for the Missouri Garden
Patrick Byers
Innsbruck
Growing Shitake Mushrooms
Earnie Bohner
Milan/Venice
Growing Vegetables is Cool Again
Janet Carson
St. Moritz
9:45 am – 10:45 am
Wild Culinary Arts
Rachel West
Heidelberg
Deer Resistant Perennials
Oscar Cross
Innsbruck
The Story of Heirloom Seeds
Kathy McFarland
Milan/Venice
Japanese Maples for Midwest Gardeners
Lee Coates
St. Moritz
11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Monarch Butterfly Migration Biology
Tom Riley
Heidelberg
Using Native Plants in Garden Design
Bill Ruppert
Innsbruck
Growing Roses in Missouri
Bill Greet
Milan/Venice
Shade Gardening
Tom Lakowske
St. Moritz
12:00 pmSilent Auction Winners Posted
12:30 pmLunch – Windsor
1:10 pm – 1:40 pmMOMGA Annual Meeting/State Awards Presentation – Blanche Kelly, President
1:40 pm – 2:00 pmMU Leadership Team Address – Robert Balek, Regional Horticulture Specialist
2:00 pm – 2:10 pmCenterpiece Distribution, Door Prizes and Farewell
2:10 pmSilent Auction/Decorations Payment and Pick-up – Windsor